Privacy policy

Definitions :

Publisher : The person, natural or legal, who publishes communication services to the public online.
The Site : All the sites, web pages and online services offered by the Publisher.
The User : The person using the Site and services.

SOCHIC PARIS  obtains your consent in accordance with the policies and technical specifications of the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework. It uses the Consent Management Platform n°92.

You can change your choices at any time by clicking here.

 

 

Nature of collected data

In the context of the use of the Sites, the Publisher may collect the following categories of data concerning its Users:

Vital statistics, identity, identification data…

Connection data (IP addresses, event logs…)

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

No communication to third parties.
Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. You are informed, however, that they may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority.

Prior information for the communication of personal data to third parties in case of merger / absorption

Collection of opt-in (consent) prior to data transmission following a merger/acquisition
In the event that we take part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of disposal of assets, we undertake to obtain your prior consent to the transmission of your personal data and to maintain the level of confidentiality of your personal data to which you have consented.

Purpose of the reuse of the personal data collected

Carry out operations relating to the management of clients concerning

  • contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accounting and in particular accounts receivable management.
  • a loyalty program within one or more legal entities;
  • a loyalty program within one or more legal entities.
  • customer relationship management such as customer satisfaction surveys, complaints management and after-sales service.
  • the selection of customers to carry out studies, surveys and product tests (unless the consent of the data subjects is obtained under the conditions laid down in Article 6, these operations must not lead to the establishment of profiles likely to reveal sensitive data – racial or ethnic origin, philosophical, political, trade union or religious opinions, sexual life or health of persons).
  • The development of trade statisticsThe management of requests for access, rectification and opposition rights

Aggregation of data

Agregation with non-personal data
We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information about all of our Users or specific groups or categories of Users that we combine in such a way that an individual User can no longer be identified or mentioned) and non-personal information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, promotional and advertising purposes and other business purposes.

Aggregation with personal data available on the User’s corporate accounts
If you connect your account to an account on another service for the purpose of cross mailings, that service may provide us with your profile information, login information, and any other information you have authorized to be disclosed. We may aggregate information about all of our other Users, groups, accounts, and personal data available about the User.

Identity data collection.
Free consultation.
La consultation du Site ne nécessite pas d’inscription ni d’identification préalable. Elle peut s’effectuer sans que vous ne communiquiez de données nominatives vous concernant (nom, prénom, adresse, etc). Nous ne procédons à aucun enregistrement de données nominatives pour la simple consultation du Site.
I.D. Data collection…
Use of the user ID only for access to services
We use your electronic identifiers only for and during the execution of the contract.

Terminal data collection

Collection of profiling and technical data for the purpose of providing the service
Some of the technical data of your device is collected automatically by the Site. This information includes, but is not limited to, your IP address, Internet service provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, browser type and language . The collection of this data is necessary for the provision of services.

Collection of technical data for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes
The technical data of your device is automatically collected and recorded by the Site for advertising, commercial and statistical purposes. This information helps us to personalize and continually improve your experience on our Site. We do not collect or store any personal data (surname, first name, address, etc.) that may be attached to technical data. The data collected may be resold to third parties.

Cookies.

Cookie retention time.
In accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL, the maximum retention period for cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in the User’s terminal, as is the duration of the validity of the User’s consent to the use of these cookies. The lifetime of cookies is not extended with each visit. The User’s consent must therefore be renewed at the end of this period.

Cookies finality
Cookies may be used for statistical purposes, in particular to optimise the services rendered to the User, from the processing of information concerning the frequency of access, the personalisation of pages as well as the operations carried out and the information consulted.
You are informed that the Publisher may place cookies on your terminal. The cookie records information relating to navigation on the service (the pages you have consulted, the date and time of the consultation…) that we will be able to read during your subsequent visits.

User’s right to refuse cookies.
You acknowledge that you have been informed that the Publisher may use cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used on your device, most browsers allow you to disable cookies through the settings options.

Technical data retention

Technical data retention period
The technical data are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned above.

Period of retention of personal data and anonymisation

No data retention.
We do not retain any personal data beyond the duration of your connection to the service for the purposes described in these TOS.

Deletion of data after deletion of the account
Means of purging data shall be put in place in order to provide for their effective deletion once the retention or archiving period necessary for the fulfilment of the determined or imposed purposes has been reached. In accordance with the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, you also have a right of deletion on your data which you can exercise at any time by contacting the Publisher.

Deletion of data after 3 years of inactivity
For security reasons, if you have not authenticated on the Site for a period of three years, you will receive an e-mail inviting you to log in as soon as possible, otherwise your data will be deleted from our databases.

Deleting the account

Deletion of account on demand
The User has the possibility to delete his Account at any time, by simple request to the Editor OR through the Account deletion menu present in the Account settings if necessary.

Deletion of the Account in case of violation of the TOS
In the event of a violation of one or more provisions of the TOS or any other document incorporated herein by reference, the Publisher reserves the right to terminate or restrict, without prior notice and at its sole discretion, your use of and access to the Services, your account and all Sites.

Indications in case of a security breach detected by the Publisher

Information of the User in case of a security breach
We undertake to implement all appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risks of accidental, unauthorised or illegal access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data. In the event that we become aware of illegal access to your personal data stored on our servers or those of our service providers, or unauthorized access resulting in the realization of the risks identified above, we undertake to :

  • Notify you of the incident as soon as possible.
  • Examine the causes of the incident and inform you.
  • Take the necessary measures within reason to mitigate the negative effects and harm that may result from the said incident.

Limitation of liability.
Under no circumstances can the commitments defined in the above point relating to notification in the event of a security breach be assimilated to any admission of fault or liability for the occurrence of the incident in question.

Transfer of personal data abroad

No transfers outside the European Union
The Publisher undertakes not to transfer the personal data of its Users outside the European Union.

Modification des CGU et de la politique de confidentialité

En cas de modification des présentes CGU, engagement de ne pas baisser le niveau de confidentialité de manière substantielle sans l’information préalable des personnes concernées
We undertake to inform you in the event of a substantial change to these TOU, and not to substantially reduce the level of confidentiality of your data without informing you and obtaining your consent.

Applicable law and methods of redress

Application of French law (CNIL legislation) and jurisdiction of the courts
These Terms and Conditions and your use of the Site are governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of France, and in particular with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms. The choice of applicable law does not affect your rights as a consumer in accordance with the applicable law of your place of residence. If you are a consumer, you and we agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, which means that you may bring an action relating to these TOS in France or in the EU country in which you live. If you are a professional, all actions against us must be brought before a court in France.

In case of dispute, the parties will seek an amicable solution before any legal action. In case of failure of these attempts, all disputes concerning the validity, interpretation and / or execution of these TOS shall be brought even in case of plurality of defendants or appeal in warranty, before the French courts.

Data portability

Data portability
The Publisher undertakes to offer you the possibility of having all your data returned to you on request. The User is thus guaranteed a better control of his data, and keeps the possibility of reusing them. These data must be provided in an open and easily reusable format.

Add Your Heading Text Here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Votre nom et prénom